QUESTION

Could I setup a non-profit org. with only the purpose of collecting donations then transferring those funds to another non-profit to put to use?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Could I setup a non-profit organization that conducted mailing campaigns to collect donations for a worthwhile cause, then simply hand over/transfer all those donations to a larger organization to put those funds to work? For example, a mailer campaign for breast cancer then donate the funds collected to http://www.nationalbreastcancer.org/ (after covering the mailer costs)? I''d like to make the effort into the collections aspect of a cause, but not the nitty gritty of deploying them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, of course. Many charities exist for the sole purpose of contributing to other charities.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters