QUESTION

Could I sue a website for selling me fake headphones?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
It was about 8 months ago and i just found out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Northfield, IL at The Law Offices of Brendan R. Appel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will have several claims available to you (including consumer fraud) but you will need to be able to prove the headphones are counterfeit.  Often times, the most difficult part about these cases is finding the defendant and collecting on a judgment, as people selling counterfeit goods try to hide their true identities.  Feel free to contact us if you could like to discuss the matter further. Brendan R. Appel bappel@balegal.com 847.730.4224
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters