QUESTION

Customer ask for compensation but she place the wrong order and already remove seal of the product

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I worked as online business owner. There's a customer placed wrong order. She gave us the wrong product code so we send the wrong product for her. She removed the product seal but ask for compensate. How should I deal with this? The product she want is code N02, but she type no2.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What is your returns policy? It seems as if the customer got exactly what she ordered and has no legal right to return it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters