QUESTION

customer did eyelashes next day call back saying she wanna sue me?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2011 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
here is the situation. my employee did eye-lashes on a customer. it was just like usual day. she left the store nothing happened to her everything was allright. but she called next day saying her eye is burning and watery. now she want to sue the store . can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything, unfortunately. Whether she can recover is another question altogether. It is difficult to understand what the relationship is between your customer's claims and any misconduct that you have been alleged to have engaged in. In order to prevail in court, she will need to prove that she was injured by you (not, for example, getting soap in her eye while washing her own face) and that she has suffered harm as a result. It will be difficult for her to prove either one. If you are sued, which seems unlikely, immediately call your insurance carrier. This is why you have liability insurance.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters