QUESTION

CUSTOMER SUEING US FOR UNMATCHIBLE PAINT ON A TOYOTA COROLLA PARTS 400.00 IS IT WORTH GETTING A LAWYER?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Business Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
CUSTOMER CAME IN DROP OFF A HOOD, FENDER AND A BUMPER ORDERED BY THE CUSTOMER TO BE PAINTED FOR 400.00..WE MENTIONED TO THE CUSTOMER VEHICLE NEEDED TO BE HERE TO MATCH AND BLEND. CUSTOMER STATED HE WAS GOING TO INSTALL PARTS HIMSELF AND IT WAS A BEATER CAR FOR BACK AND FORTH TO WORK AND HE UNDERSTOOD PAINT WILL NOT MATCH ALSO VEHCILE NOT BEING HERE WE CAN ONLY MATCH OF WHAT WAS GIVEN BY HIM. AND HE UNDERSTOOD WITH IT BEING A 13YEAR OLD CAR THAT PAINT DO AGE IN TIME. SO HE DID NOT WANT TO DROP THE VEHICLE OFF HE JUST DROPPED OF A DAMAGED FENDER FROM HIS VEHICLE TO MATCH IT WHICH WE HAVE TRIED TO THE BEST OF OUR CAPABILITIES TO MATCH. WITH THE CAR NOT BEING AT THE SHOP WE HAVE NOT IDEA IF THE ORIGINAL PAINT IS THE ACTUAL PAINT OR IF IT HAS BEEN PAINTED BEFORE SO MATCHING IS VERY TOUGH SO WE TRY TO COME CLOSE OF WHAT WE HAVE. HIS PAINT IS A TEAL GREEN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't think it is worth hiring an attorney over $400, but if you are a corporation or other business entity you may have no choice.  Corporations, llc's, and some others are legal entities which can only be represented by attorneys.  Individuals can represent themselves, but not anyone or anything else.  However, in some small claims courts, a shareholder is allowed to represent his corporation.  I do not know if the small claims court in your jurisdiction is one of these.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2018 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters