QUESTION

Cutomers wants a refund for a down payment she made for $300. What if I have a No refund Policy on cancellations. I am in Minnesota

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have a Party Rental Business customer gots unhappy with my business because I lost my cell phone for 5 days and they couldn''t get a hold of me. She Demads a Refund. I told her we have a No refund Policy on canceled orders. She says she will take me to court. What can I do to be ready. Must I give her the refund to avoid the hassel or go through with the court? I lost customers because I had her order booked. Please any help would be great!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are not willing to appear in court and defend yourself, then you will likely have to give her a refund. Sometimes these matters can be compromised. Ultimately, her position is not unreasonable -- you were unreachable and she reasonably concluded that you were prospectively unable to perform. In any event, the quality of your customer service sucks. Consider giving her a refund.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters