QUESTION

Dealership had advertised half off MSRP on a huge banner outside there business where interstate drivers can view. They told me it was on the lease p

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Dealership had advertised half off MSRP on a huge banner outside there business where interstate drivers can view. They told me it was on the lease program which was fine with me afterall it was half off the MSRP. Well after six hours in the dealership in negotiating a payment that is suitable and decent amount on my trade , I came to find out that , you have to pay the other half of the MSRP to own the vehicle. That is not half off MSRP. This is very misleading and I consider it false advertisement. Is this worth pursuing with legal letters or other legal actions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You didn't suffer any legally recognized harm as a result of the ad. Generally speaking, advertisements are deemed an invitation to bargain, not a firm offer. You can complain to your state's attorney general if it will make you happy.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters