QUESTION

Debts Owed by Business Associate are in My Name

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Over a year ago, I allowed a business associate to use my account with one of my suppliers in order to purchase stock for his business over a period of 3-4 months. The payment terms of the account with the supplier was 7 days. The associate would order stock and pay me. I was also ordering stock from this supplier during this time and was benefiting by allowing the associate to order using my account. Towards the end of the above arrangement. Over a period of approximately 3 weeks the associate ordered around $4000 worth of stock, most of which i was not aware of. There were several orders placed that added up to $4000, none of which were paid. After this I did not allow him any further use of the account due to this not being paid. The associate acknowledges that he is responsible for this debt, the supplier is also aware that the associate is responsible for this debt and the accounts department of the supplier has regularly called him asking for payment. The supplier is now forwar
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Acknowledging is not enough. Supplier "aware" not enough. If you let him run up the debt "in your name" then you have to pay and sue him hin small claims court. Get a judgment at a minimum. It's not money but if you find where he has a bank account or employment you can try to collect on that judgment. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters