QUESTION

Did the client bill of rights change in any way after Matrch 20, 2024?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
When I mention one of the client rights listed ( I do not remember specifically which one ; not that it matters. It had been a tear ) on the client bill of rights, Which was told, “ oh, those have changed. “ And the revised version was not offered to sign. Can that be used that void my signed contract with the lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I might be wrong  - b ut I thought the recent additions were intended for lawyers appointed by insurance carriers to defend insureds...if thats true, not sure that would negate a retention agreement for a plainitff/claimaint lawyer. You could contact the Florida Bar and ask. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2025 at 8:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters