QUESTION

Digital signing of an agreement / contract.

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I received a contract / agreement from a business partner in a word doc format. They added their name in the signature area by simply using a stock script font in Word. Is this legal and binding?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer is almost certainly yes, but it may depend on which jurisdiction's law applies, which I can't tell from your question.  Many (probably nearly all) American jurisdictions now have statutes which make electronic signatures as binding as handwritten ones, although some impose certain conditions.  For example, the Electronic  Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq (a federal statute), the Electronic Signatures and Records Act, Title 540 of the New York State Technology Law, and the Connecticut Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Section 1-266 et seq of the Connecticut General Statutes.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters