QUESTION

discount on selling shares to the corp?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
10% owner of shares being sold back to the corp. should any discount be applied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you don't have a buy-sell agreement, the price is what a willing buyer will pay a willing seller. There is no law regarding permitted or required discounts. If this was a buyout to avoid an involuntary dissolution of the corporation, then no discount could be applied to the value of the entire compay, divided by 10 to equal the 10%.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters