QUESTION

do i get overtime if im salary pay 500 plus commission with 50 hours a week

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whether you are entitled to overtime compensation depends entirely on your duties, which you do not explain. As a general matter, certain executive, administrative and outside sales personnel are "exempt" from overtime compensation. It is not possible to determine your status from the limited information you provided.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters