QUESTION

Do I have a case against my company at least for age discrimination?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have worked for a company for 13 years as an administrative assistant. Last year new VP and assistant were hired. I worked for the VP until the new asst started. I''m 46, new asst is early 30''s. New asst refuses when someone comes to her for help/work, she turns them to me, I always help. People were constantly complaining abt her turning them away. The new VP stops talking to me unless she has to when new asst starts. VP would very loudly welcome people into the office and when I would walk by she would ignore me. She has done this in front of oher people. I was told I was laid off because my job was terminated (they didnt need 2 assts) and the asst that has been there a yr will take over my duties. This is the person that refuses everyone. I have never had a bad review or complaint. Me and new admin were told we couldn''t work from home, she does & gets paid reg time, I did and was told to use my vaca/sick time. Obviously VP has some personal issues with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As you suggest, your VP may have some "personal issues" with you. If he does, they are not legally actionable. If you are subjected to an adverse job action because of your age -- which you must prove -- and not because of "personal issues," you may have a remedy. It does not sound as if you have been fired, demoted or reduced in pay. This is not a great case but it may be worth talking to an employment attorney.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters