QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse against funeral home for not honoring the written request of my mom stating her next of kin choice to carry out her wish

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I sent legal papers in advance to a funeral home located in Wrens, Georgia per my mom's request.They lost the papers and my mom was buried without her final request being honored. I was personally chosen by my mom on paper to take care of her final request and the arrangements, but was denied to do so by the funeral home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand how you were harmed by this and what the funeral home did that was wrong. If you continue to be concerned about it, you should consult with an attorney in the area where the funeral home is located.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters