QUESTION

Do I have any protection against losing my job for reporting mistreatment and falsifying documents on my manager?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My manager has been mistreating me for months by talking down to me and treating me and others very disrespectfully. My manager has also falsified time sheets by cutting hours from different employees time sheets. My manager has also deleted sales from register when cash drawer was not matching printouts. I reported to my General Manager but there was no action taken or any change in actions on my managers part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means that either party -- employer or employee -- has the right to terminate the relationship at any time for any reason or no reason at all. While there are some exceptions to this principle, the particular facts you suggest do not appear to serve to protect you against termination.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters