QUESTION

Do I have any recourse,shouldn't dealer have known about this car and let me jnow.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Bought a 2002 Chrysler Sebring 11 months ago. Had ac problem, timing belt problem and now engine failure. In searching for another engine I came across all the complaints about this car. My question is why would the dealer sell a car knowing all the potential problems that an owner might face. I feel he knowlingly mislead me when I purchased it for surely he knew their were problems. The reason I believe this is because I was looking for another make car and he said he wouldn't buy one of those at an auction because of the problems people were having with them. He gave me the impression that he checked out all of his cars before buying.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, a person who buys used goods (including motor vehicles) buys them "as is" in the absence of an express warranty. Your "impression" is not a substitute for an express warranty, and even the dealer's representation that he had checked the vehicle is not a warranty -- it's a statement regarding the procedures he had followed. What does your contract say about warranties?
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters