QUESTION

Do I have rights to see my grandma in the hospital if her boyfriend is making a scene

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My grandma is in her last stage of cancer and we think her boyfriend is hiding it because he doesn''t get along with the grandchildren and he won''t giveme access to the apartment and I''m on the lease and he is not what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your Grandmother's boyfriend should have no say in whether the hospital admits you to see your Grandmother.  It is the hospital's decision, and your Grandmother's decision as to whom she chooses to see. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters