QUESTION

Do i have the elements for a legal case based on the information provided in the additional details?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
On Monday of this week, September 17th, I and three other employees at a local hardware store were involuntary discharged. I had been working at this store for over five years and have noticed what I believe to be multiple instances of illegal and or hazardous activity. These instances involve and are not limited to sales tax evasion involving use of an employee, a multitude of safety violations which put employees and customers in imminent danger, payroll rounding issues, denial of overtime pay, fraudulent time clock vs. hours paid discrepancies, improper disposal of toxic waste and improper storage of dangerous combustible chemicals and highly toxic waste within the work area. I was previously fearful to commit any acts of whistleblowing against these violations due to the possibility of discharge. Until now I was unaware of policy's protecting employees who report suspected violations. While I was employed most of these alleged instances were brought to the attention of my boss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear on whom you "blew the whistle" and are therefore entitled to some kind of protection. As a general matter, employment in the U.S. is on an "at will" basis, which means that employees can be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters