QUESTION

Do I have the right (as an employee) to listen to my recorded calls?

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being suspended from my employment for being "rude" to a client per a recorded call my employer listened to. Do I have the right to listen to the call myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the records of your employer belong to your employer, and you have no right to inspect them. Since you are an employee at will, your employer can terminate or suspend your employment at any time for any reason, even if there is no factual basis for the action.
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters