QUESTION

Do I have the right to expect the common area landscaping to receive sufficient watering to retain green grass throughout the summer months?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
The water commitee cuts back on water to the point that the lawn turns into straw and looks neglected.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on what the CC&R document declares your expectation may or may not be reasonable.  You should locate and read the CC&R's which shoould be recorded in your counties recorders office.  This should explain the duties and obligations of the HOA as it relates to common area landscaping.  If you would like assistance in interpreting this document and explaining your rights, I invite you to contact me at 415-827-1425
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters