QUESTION

Do I have the right to sue a bank that has not recovered my lost funds from identity theft?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was a victim of identity theft. The suspect stole $22,000 from my bank account using a fraudulent drivers license. The bank has yet to reimburse me for their mistake. There were numerous flags and alerts on my account but they still wrote a check for $22,000. Bank of America has yet to make this right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can sue the bank to get the money back but only if you used due diligance in protecting your own account and were not involved in the theft.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters