QUESTION

do i have to carry workers comp insurance if i am the only employee in my painting business?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
i have an account with a large apartment organization. they require me to pay for workers comp insurance and i am the only employee in my business. if i do not take insurance they take 12% off my wages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a self-employed person is not required to carry workers comp insurance. However, an unrelated third party may require you to have such insurance as a condition of doing business with it.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters