QUESTION

Do I have to file for a non profit in the USA?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am the King of an unrecognized official sovereign government, I started a space agency and I live in the USA and will be operating out of the USA. Under US Laws do I have to file as a non profit or does US Law not apply to this since I am doing this as official government business? By the way what I am talking about is funding a project to colonize the moon by 2022. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Peter Griffin already did this.  My advice is to watch S2E18 of Family Guy. I would leave moon colonization alone, not worth the effort.  Focus on Mars, maybe you can get in on the action there.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters