QUESTION

Do I have to pay a a magazine company that claims to have a verbal contract that I never recall making?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly yes -- if the contract was made and the other party can prove it, you may be liable even though you cannot remember having contracted.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters