QUESTION

Do I have to pay taxes for the money that I bring with me to the USA ?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
If I am a new permanent resident coming to the USA and coming with my capital money do I have to pay taxes or after I start investing it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no tax on money you already have, except if you gift it or die (gift and estate tax) and then only on large amounts (federal estate and gift tax applies only to millions, while NY State estate tax applies to estates over $1 million, I believe.)  The major taxes you will face are federal and state income taxes (income, not assets - you can have $10 million in the bank, but pay tax only on the interest you earn from it), real property tax (if you own real property in NY), and sales tax on purchases.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters