QUESTION

Do I have to show proof of car insurance to my landlord to get a parking sticker?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My name is on the lease, they threatened to tow if I don't show my information. I also already bought a parking sticker from them 5 Months ago. They change management and change the rules to often! This is not a covered parking spot, there are no numbers. First come first serve!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The terms of your lease govern this matter. You do not provide those terms, nor do you provide any information regarding the landlord's right under the lease to change the rules.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters