QUESTION

Do I need a business license for an online eCommerce store inside the USA if I live out of the country.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to open a online estore that will sell items to people in the USA, and other countries. I have an LLC established in the state of Georgia with a TAX ID number. But what kind of license do I need to get, and in what state or country must I apply for this business license? I currently live in the United Arab Emirates. This is where I will be doing a bulk of my business setup. I would really like this question cleared up so that I dont violate any tax or business laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The question is where your company will be basing its business and from where will it be shipping the goods. There is no licensing requirement to sell most products (guns are an exception). If you LLC is headquartered in Georgia, you will need to pay Georgia sales tax on goods sold to customers within Georgia. You won't need to pay state sales taxes  on goods shipped from outside the US to points outside the state of Georgia.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters