QUESTION

Do I need a business license to operate a web design business out of my home in the state of ohio?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
After reviewing the following website http://business.ohio.gov/licensing/#W it does not appear you need to be licensed in Ohio to operate a web design business.   However, having a license and being incorporated are two different things.  Being incorporated can help protect your personal assets in the event you are sued as a result of your business. For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 10:45 AM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters