QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer at Offering Stage when I decide to purchase a business?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you plan at stage one in ending up with a non-binding letter or memorandum of intent, perhaps not. If you plan on ending up in a contract, probably yes.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Not really, although it is probably the better practice. You will certainly need an attorney once you have struck an informal understanding and want to memorialize your deal.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters