QUESTION

Do I need a license to start a home-based business, selling olive oils and balsamic vinegars?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My scope includes internet sales, home based parties and distribution to local restaurants & grocers. I need guidance on storage of inventory, whether I can store it in my home or not. Also, the product will be pre-bottled by a wholesaler.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, neither the federal government nor the State of Connecticut requires any form of licensure for ordinary retail home-based businesses. You do not specify precisely where you live. Occasionally local zoning and other land-use laws limit the uses to which residential property can be put, including the storage of inventory.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters