QUESTION

Do I need a partnership agreement in addition to an LLC? I am starting a business with two other people.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are forming a LLC, then your Operating Agreement is the LLC equivalent of a Partnership Agreement. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters