QUESTION

Do I need a release for a photo to use for my business?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I teach art in senior homes and I have a photo given freely holding up her art work... can i use this photo in my new business without a written consent? (She poised for the photo.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Business Law Group
Update Your Profile
Any time you use a photo for commercial purposes, you should get a release.  In this case, you probably need a release from the person holding up the art work, as well as a release from the author of the art work being held up. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters