QUESTION

Do I need a special license to sell e cigarettes and accessories online?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I plan on opening an online store based in Texas selling e cigarettes and accessories, including the e juice that can contain nicotine. I have read that since the product is not FDA approved, there is no special licensing like there is for traditional tobacco products but would liek to make sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to comply with the PACT Act. Check it out.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters