QUESTION

Do I need a State Business Licence to operate an online business and register as an LLC?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Nevada law requires every person or entity doing business in the State of Nevada to have a State Business License and to register their entity in Nevada, either through incorporation of the entity as a domestic entity or registering and domesticating their foreign entity to do business in the State of Nevada with the Nevada Secretary of State.    
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters