QUESTION

Do I need an LLC or can I work as a sole proprietor and just get business insurance? I'm a lic.professional counselor working independently virtually.

Asked on Dec 27th, 2021 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm working out of my home virtually using telehealth, taking self-pay rates from approximately 10-12 clients per month, charging $120 an hour. I do not plan on hiring employees and I would use my personal name for counseling instead of an actual different business name. I am a licensened professional mental health counselor who has professional malpractice insurance. Would I need to also add in business insurance and work as a sole proprietor or would I need to form an LLC? Either way I think I would need an EIN to protect my identity from clients instead of using a social security number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, there is no requirement that you incorporate.  However, it is generally advisable for several reasons.  The first reason is to insulate yourself from liability.  While I appreciate that a counselor, like a lawyer, can still be personally liable for negligence, etc, an LLC will generally insulate you from liability for trade debt.  Also, I find that it is cleaner as a corp, and an LLC is merely a form of corp, will require a separate business bank account and tax return.  However, if you are a solely owned LLC, the IRS requires that you file a Schedulke C on your 1040.  I regret if this sounds a little too much inside baseball, but suffice to state that, if you are considering incorporating, you should speak to an attorney about your options. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 31st, 2021 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters