QUESTION

Do I need legal advise before starting up a nursing service business w/ a partner as an LLC.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Will provide nurse services to elderly in their homes - any special requirements? i.e HIPPA forms, record keeping, living wills, confidentiality signatures, etc? Any laws, by-laws specific to this business service in NJ? Do I have to go through a lawyer to start up the business? Trying to keep start up costs down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Any time you set up a business of the complexity you describe you need a lawyer. For example, what if one of you ceases to work or wants to be bought out? You would need a buy-sell agreement. Do you have samples of all the forms you need and do you know all the forms legal required? Do you know how to issue membership interests in the LLC so they are valid. Who will prepare your contract(s) with the elderly? Who will know if the elderly have capacity to sign and what to do if they don't. Find a lawyer who understands your limited budget and develop a long term relationship.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters