QUESTION

Do I need to do something for beginning a freelance activity (in translation) from my home?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not really. Depending upon what you are translating, how much money you are making, and whether you intend to grow, then it may not be a bad idea to form a company. If you are using a tradename, then you should probably file a dba at the very least.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters