QUESTION

Do I need to hire a lawyer to assist with the transaction if purchasing a small business?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Interested in purchasing a small business. It would be my first time doing so, and I have no idea how to go about doing it. Do I need to hire a lawyer to assist me? Would a "buyer's broker" be adequate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are strongly encouraged to engage the services of an attorney. A broker cannot do many of the things that an attorney can, and cannot be counted upon to protect your interests in a legal sense.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters