QUESTION

Do I need to obtain a license to operate an online retail business?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
State of Alabama, County of Madison, merchandise is used collectibles
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, no. If you engage in intrastate business, even conducted online, you may need to register to collect and remit sales tax.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters