QUESTION

Do I need to register a fictitious business name for my business in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2022 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm starting a small handmade earring business in Pennsylvania and hoping to avoid registering as a fictitious business name to avoid the $70 fee as this is a low-budget startup. Pretend my name is Jonathon James Doe. I would like to call my small business a variation of my name (John James Designs), but not my full legal name (Jonathon James Doe). Does this require filing for a fictitious business name in Pennsylvania? Could I legally call my business my first and last name (Jonathan Doe) and use this name for any finances, taxes, contracts, legal, etc. but market and brand it using an unregistered fictitious business name (John James Designs)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In PA, there is no requirement to register a fictitious name, per se.  Rather, failure to do so may prevent you from filing a lawsuit under that name.  Other than that, you are free to use any name you wish with the understanding that you are personally liable for all debts and the business as it is a sole proprietorship.  The alternative is forming a corporate entity.. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2022 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters