QUESTION

Do I need to start a company in order to offer a service?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I will eventually want to start a land surveying business. However, it will take me two more years to become licensed. In the meantime I can offer one service without a professional license. My plan is to create the 3D models for the machine control that heavy equipment machines use. The construction industry is evolving in the way it utilizes technology by the incorporation GPS navigation for its excavators, dozers, etc. The 3D models I create and sell will be a template of the construction that the machines software will use to guide the machines in cutting out or filling in the dirt to bring it to finished grade.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While you do not need to create an entity to conduct business, many people find it a good idea because they want to limit their personal liability for business obligations.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters