QUESTION

Do I need to sue a client in SD if his business is in SD, but I live in MN? Or can I sue them in Sm. Claims in MN?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have a client in SD who''s former partner lived in MN. The business is in SD & I worked remotely from MN. Can I sue them in Sm. Claims in MN or do I have to file in SD and go to court in SD?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the client's contacts with MN. Generally speaking, a defendant cannot be hailed into court in a remote state unless the defendant has so-called "minimum contacts" with the remote state. This generally means that the defendant acted in a manner in which he somehow purposely availed himself of the benefits of doing business in the remote state. You do not provide any information about the defendant's contacts with MN, so it is not possible to provide a definitive answer to your question.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters