QUESTION

Do I owe my employee loss of income wages?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Right after getting hired my employee was injured during a robbery. I was still in the process of getting workers comp at that time. I do have a workers comp policy now. So far I have paid all his medical bills. He quit my work the day after injury but missed 2 weeks at his other job. Do I owe him loss of income from his 2nd job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't "owe" him anything. It was your duty to have workers comp insurance in place. You may be liable for the consequences of your failure to have such insurance. It might be a nice thing if you voluntarily paid him his lost wages. As a general matter, an employer is not liable for the harm caused to employees by the supervening criminal acts of third parties.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters