QUESTION

DO I STILL HAVE RIGHTS TO A CO-JOINTED BUSINESS MY X AND OWNED??

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
WE DIVORCED ABOUT A YEAR AGO AND THAT WAS SETTLED IN THE DIVORCE WAS AFFAIRS CONCERNING THE CHILDREN! AND I FEEL HE OWES ME DIVIDENDS AND NOW WITH THAT BANK OF AMERICA LAW SUIT GOING ON I WANT TO KNOW. WE PAID THE LAST YEAR WE WERE TOGETHER OVER 10,000 IN OVER DRAFT FEES SO WE COULD GET A GOOD LUMP SUM. ALSO BECAUSE HE IS SELF EMPLOYED HE ONLY PAYS A BASIC AMOUNT OF CHILD SUPPORT WHEN HE ACTUALLY MAKES 1500 WEEKLY!! AND HE JUST FINISHED PAYING OFF THE COMPANY THIS YEAR SO AM I ENTITLED TO ANYTHING?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is unclear from your inquiry who owns the business. If it is still jointly owned, then you will need to consult with an attorney in order to determine what your rights are and how, if at all, the business can be divided.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters