QUESTION

Do I subject myself to personal liability when registering a trade name in AZ as an individual to open a bank account for community road maintenance?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am the recently designated road maintenance manager for our small community and would like to set up a bank account to deposit community residents checks. The residents want to make checks out to "xxxx xxx road maintenance fund, and the bank requires a trade name be registered. I am not a business, just a community resident managing the road maintenance account, therefore would have to identify myself as an individual on the trade name application. Does this create any personal liability for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can see some circumstances where you would be exposing yourself, if not to liability, than at least to being sued, by registering individually, and I don't understand why you need to do so.  Why would you be the registrant?  The registrant should be the community.  You would just be a signatory on the account.  If the community of which you write is not a legal entity (for example, I live in an incorporated village, and live in an apartment building owned by a cooperative corporation, both of which are legal entities), then it would be safest to set up a legal entity.  For example, community members could incorporate the "Community X Improvement Committee" as a not for profit corporation, and handle all dealings as that entity. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters