QUESTION

Do I violate any Law if I sale a product from China that looks similar to a branded product sold here in USA. They look alike but no brand name on it.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Possibly. Sometimes merely the look of an item constitutes a trademark, or the item may be subject to copyright if it is a work of authorship (which you do not explain). It is impossible to give a categorical answer without a comprehensive review of the facts.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters