QUESTION

Do LLC''s offer any limits of property damage liability caused by a vehicular accident during a business trip in support of the LLC... thanks?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. If you are negligently operating a motor vehicle, the fact that you were doing so while working for an LLC, corporation or other entity will not protect you from the consequences of your own negligence. This is why insurance is always important.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters