QUESTION

Do we have the right to take legal action for vehicle property damages?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2021 on Business Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife car exhaust system was totally and severely damaged to the point where it is unservicable and running, due to being parked in our residence, should the apartment leasing and managment office/staff be held accountable for these damages, since we were not at fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Too many facts are missing here to take a guess at an answer.  In order for the complex to be responsible for damage to the vehicle, they must have breached some duty they had towards you.  Why was the vehicle damaged, what happened? You need to sit down with an attorney for a full consultation before anyone is going to be able to tell you whether or not you have a viable cause of action. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters