QUESTION

Do we need a variance/permit to change the use of a current business

Asked on Jan 05th, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We already have a business established on our property for over 15 years, our land is zoned residential but 15 years ago they gave us a permit and variance to run our business. We are looking to change the type of business we are doing and under federal law and state regulations we cannot operate this business from our home. We submitted a variance to our local township zoning board and their lawyer is telling us that we must operate a business from our home on residential land. Although we have had our established business for over 15 years. We are just looking to change the type of business from metal working shop, to distilling spirits. We have contacted the BBT and federal and state laws they told us we cannot operate a business like this from our home, but we already have a business established on our current property. Do we file a variance/permit for just A change of use to the business?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think your question can be answered in this q and a forum.  I'd need to know a lot more about your business and the use, the local zoning rules, the history to begin to be able to advise you on this matter.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters