QUESTION

Do we still pay our commercial landlord rent if they withhold our cam credit and if they never make repairs?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have been in business for over 27 years and we always pay rent on time. Since our new commercial landlord took over our shopping center, they do not make requested repairs like leaking ceiling, turn off lights in the parking lot at night on more than one occasion and they have not given us our Cam credit since they took over, over two years now. Our lease was over this past January and we are in the process of closing our store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
The answer should be covered in your lease. You may want to consult an attorney to review your lease and give you advice.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters